(86) Kroger contended that because they were a non-subscriber, this case was not a workers’ compensation case and Kroger was entitled to benefit from the comparative negligence statute. (87) This argument, however, was not made in Byrd, Yeldell or Brookshire Brothers.

The court of appeals in Kroger concluded that when an employee files a suit against a non-subscribing employer, that suit is “an action to collect benefits [and damages] under the workers’ compensation laws of Texas.” (88) Therefore, that action is subject to the exemption language of Section 33.002(c)(1) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which reads “this chapter does not apply to: (1) an action to collect workers’ compensation benefits under the workers’ compensation laws of this state.” (89)

Second, the court in Kroger cited Torres v. Caterpillar, (90) for the inapplicability of the comparative responsibility statute to a non-subscriber case under the Workers’ Compensation Act.