See Farley v. M.M. Cattle Co., 529 S.W.2d 751, 758 (Tex. 1975). Comparative negligence works by reducing the amount of recovery available to the plaintiff by that amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §33.012(a) (Vernon 1997). If the plaintiff is found to be greater than 50% negligent for causing the injury, than the plaintiff will not be permitted to recover any amounts. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §33.001 (Vernon 1997).

21. See Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.001 (Vernon 1996).

22. See Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.002(c) (Vernon 1996) (“This chapter does not apply to: (1) an action to collect workers’ compensation benefits under the workers’ compensation laws of this state . . . .”).

23. See Kroger, 976 S.W.2d at 891

24. See Hazelwood v. Mandrell Industries Co., Ltd., 596 S.W.2d 204, 206 (Tex. Civ. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 1980, writ ref’d n.r.e.)