C.P.R.C. Section 18.091(a) Does Not Apply to Personal Injury Cases
[…] It has been a long standing principle that those injured by another party’s negligence should be fully compensated. In recent years, tort feasors have tried to limit their responsibility for their negligent actions. One attempt was to enact Section 18.091(a). However, the defense bar’s interpretation of this section clearly conflicts with federal law.

In 2003, the Texas Legislature enacted Section 18.091(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code as part of sweeping tort reform. The statute reads as follows:

“Notwithstanding any other law, if any claimant seeks recovery for loss of earnings, loss of earning capacity, loss of contributions of a pecuniary value, or loss of inheritance, evidence to prove the loss must be presented in the form of a net loss after reduction for income tax payments or unpaid tax liability pursuant to any federal income tax law. Id. (emphasis added).”

Since the enactment of this section, defense attorneys have attempted to use this as a tool in their fight to lower the amount of damages that injured plaintiffs can recover.